Program

Thursday, June 8

8:15 – 9:00                             Coffee and registration (outside of Lecture Hall D9)

9:00 – 9:30                             Welcome address

9:30 – 11:00                          Key Note Lecture, Lecture Hall D9

William Flesch, Brandeis University, U.S.A. “Magical Preferences: On the Origin of Human Mimetic Disagreement.”

11:00 – 12:30                       Lunch and free time

12:30 – 14:00                       Session 1, Room E319 (Chair: Andrew Bartlett)

Magdalena Złocka-Dąbrowska, Stefan Wyszynski University, Warsaw, Poland: “Generative Anthropology in Cognitive Sequences of Mahabharata.”

Elisabet Dellming, Stockholm University, Sweden: “Generative Anthropology and Epistemic Injustice: The Case of the Blue Flower.”

Marina Ludwigs, Stockholm University, Sweden: “From de Man to Gans: The Return of the Referent.”

14:30 – 16:00                       Session 2, Room E319 (Chair: Ian Dennis)

Peter Goldman, Westminster College, U.S.A.: “‘By Merit more than Birthright’: The Logic of Modernity in Paradise Lost.”

Joakim Wrethed, Stockholm University, Sweden: “Representation, Ritual, and the Sacred in Tom McCarthy’s Remainder: A Phenomenological Interpretation of Eric Gans’s  Minimal and Secondary Hypotheses​.”

Charlotta Palmstierna Einarsson, Sweden: “Drama as Desacralized Ritual: the Case of Samuel Beckett’s Waiting for Godot.”

16:30 – 18:00                       Session 3, Room E319 (Chair: Charlotta Palmstierna Einarsson)

Adam Katz, Quinnipiac University, U.S.A.: “Cognition as Originary Memory.”

Jerry Högnäs, Stockholm University, Sweden: “Depiction of Violence in Three Swedish Detective Novels: A Functional Linguistic Analysis.”

Albina Kunkeeva, Åbo Akademi University, Finland: “Shape’s Meaning of “Scapegoat” in Russian Internet Mass Media Discourse: From Metaphorization to Linguistics.”

18:00 – 19:00                       Wine reception. English Department’s Staff Room, E890

Friday, June 9

9:00 – 10:30                          Key Note Lecture, Lecture Hall D9:

Peter Gärdenfors, Lund University, Sweden “How Homo Became Docens: On the Evolution of Teaching.”

11:00 – 12:30                       Key Note Lecture, Lecture Hall D9:

Eric Gans, UCLA, U.S.A. “Anna Wierzbicka’s Natural Semantics and Generative Anthropology.”

12:30 – 13:30                       Lunch

13:30 – 15:00                       Session 4 Room E319 (Chair: Peter Goldman)

Richard Van Oort, University of Victoria, Canada: “Science and the Idea of Culture.”

Elsa Van Hulst, University of Montréal, Canada: “Developmental Systems and Method in the Biological and Human Sciences; Singularity, Diversity and Complexity.”

Dominic Mitchell, University of Bath, U.K.: “Maynard Smith’s Uncorrelated Asymmetry: A Vocabulary to Describe Generative Anthropology?”

15:30 – 17:00                       Session 5 Room E319 (Chair: Joakim Wrethed)

Ian Dennis, University of Ottawa, Canada: “A ’Tower of Song’ on the Scene of Representation: Leonard Cohen after the ‘Avalanche’.”

Andrew Bartlett, Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Canada: “An Appreciation of Richard van Oort: Shakespeare’s Big Men (2016).”

Giles Whiteley, Stockholm University, Sweden: “‘Inverted Rites’: Girard reading Pater reading Shakespeare.”

18:00 – 21:00                       Conference banquet

Saturday June 10

9:00 – 10:30                          Session 6 Room E319 (Chair: Giles Whiteley)

Benjamin Matthews, Western Sydney University, Australia: “The Figure of Utopia, Originary Thinking and the New Hypothetical Continents Art Project.”

Christian Leberton, International University of Monaco, Monaco: “The Mimetic Theory; Towards an Understanding of the Toxic Triangle genesis: “PPD” Leader, Employee and Desire.”

Mohamed Mahieddine, Stockholm University, Sweden: “The Unauditability of Things and the Regulation of Desire for Verifiability.”

11:00 – 12:30                       Session 7 Room E319 (Chair: Elisabet Dellming)

Eric Jacobus, U.S.A.: “Center-ist narrative art form.”

Bjorn Beijnon, Utrech University, The Netherlands: “Enactive Cinematic Perception: the Cinema as Exploration of the Represented World.”

Matthew Taylor, Kinjo Gakuin University, Japan: “Stanley Kubrick as Minimal Anthropologist.”

12:30 – 13:30                       Lunch

13:30 – 15:00                       Session 8 Room E319 (Chair: Benjamin Matthews)

Raluca Lupu-Onet, Collège de Valleyfield, Canada: “The Notion of Interdividuality in Isaac Azimov’s Fictional World.”

Karine Landry, Collège de Valleyfield, Canada: “William Gibson’s Cyberspace and the End of the Anthropocentric Blindness.”

Raghu Menon, University of Stirling, U.K.: “Deleuze and the Metaphysics of Cognitive Film Theory.”

15:30 – 16:30                       Session 9 Room E319 (Chair: Marina Ludwigs)

Herve Toussaint, University of Cameroon, Cameroon: “Jacques Derrida and the Deconstruction of Carnophallogocentrism: Towards the Idea of ​​an Animal Spirit.”

Nada Ouerghi, University of Tunis, Tunisia: “The Post-human Body of the Deceased Stars: Numerical Representation, Holographic Presence, and Interactivity.”

17:00 – 18:00                       Round table discussion Room E319 (chair: Richard van Oort)

Sunday June 11

10:00 – 12:00                       GASC business meeting, English Department’s Staff Room, E890